Canada Numbers

Minimum wage rates from October 1, 2026

ShareRules

October 28, 2026 · 1 min read · By the Canada Numbers team

These provinces show a general minimum wage that started on October 1, 2026 on their official pages:

  • Ontario: $17.95 per hour
  • Saskatchewan: $15.70 per hour
  • Manitoba: $16.40 per hour
  • Nova Scotia: $17.00 per hour
  • Prince Edward Island: $17.30 per hour
General minimum wage, dollars per hour
  • Ontario$17.95
  • Saskatchewan$15.70
  • Manitoba$16.40
  • Nova Scotia$17.00
  • Prince Edward Island$17.30

Rates as shown on each province's official page. The bars start at zero.

Each rate is the general hourly rate. Some provinces also have other rates (for example for students or tipped workers) and some workers are not covered. Open the province page to see them.

This note lists a rate only while the official page still shows that start date. The province pages always show the current rate and when we last checked it.

Pages this draws on

Keep reading

Prepared with AI assistance. Every figure is read from this site's checked data and links to its official source. General information only, not advice. See how we check.