Minimum wage rates from October 1, 2026
October 28, 2026 · 1 min read · By the Canada Numbers team
These provinces show a general minimum wage that started on October 1, 2026 on their official pages:
- Ontario: $17.95 per hour
- Saskatchewan: $15.70 per hour
- Manitoba: $16.40 per hour
- Nova Scotia: $17.00 per hour
- Prince Edward Island: $17.30 per hour
- Ontario$17.95
- Saskatchewan$15.70
- Manitoba$16.40
- Nova Scotia$17.00
- Prince Edward Island$17.30
Rates as shown on each province's official page. The bars start at zero.
Each rate is the general hourly rate. Some provinces also have other rates (for example for students or tipped workers) and some workers are not covered. Open the province page to see them.
This note lists a rate only while the official page still shows that start date. The province pages always show the current rate and when we last checked it.
Pages this draws on
- Minimum wage in every province and territory
- Minimum wage in Ontario
- Minimum wage in Saskatchewan
- Minimum wage in Manitoba
- Minimum wage in Nova Scotia
- Minimum wage in Prince Edward Island
Keep reading
Updates · October 28, 2026
Bank of Canada rate 2.50% on October 28, 2026Guides · October 29, 2026
What is the basic personal amount?
Prepared with AI assistance. Every figure is read from this site's checked data and links to its official source. General information only, not advice. See how we check.