Minimum wage in Canada by province and territory
General hourly rate as published by each government. Among the rates we have verified, Nunavut is the highest ($20.17) and Alberta the lowest ($15.00).
| Province or territory | Hourly rate | In effect since | Next change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | $17.95 | Oct 1, 2026 | Not announced | ontario.ca official |
| British Columbia | $18.25 | Jun 1, 2026 | Not announced | gov.bc.ca official |
| Alberta | $15.00 | Jun 26, 2019 | Not announced | alberta.ca official |
| Saskatchewan | $15.70 | Oct 1, 2026 | Not announced | saskatchewan.ca official |
| Manitoba | $16.40 | Oct 1, 2026 | Not announced | gov.mb.ca official |
| Québec | $16.60 | May 1, 2026 | Not announced | cnesst.gouv.qc.ca official |
| New Brunswick | $15.90 | Apr 1, 2026 | Not announced | gnb.ca official |
| Nova Scotia | $17.00 | Oct 1, 2026 | Not announced | novascotia.ca official |
| Prince Edward Island | $17.30 | Oct 1, 2026 | $17.60 from April 1, 2027 | princeedwardisland.ca official |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | $16.35 | Apr 1, 2026 | Not announced | gov.nl.ca official |
| Yukon | $18.51 | Apr 1, 2026 | Not announced | yukon.ca official |
| Northwest Territories | $17.20 | Sep 1, 2026 | Not announced | ece.gov.nt.ca official |
| Nunavut | $20.17 | Sep 1, 2026 | Not announced | gov.nu.ca official |
| Federal (federally regulated employers) | $18.15 | Apr 1, 2026 | Not announced | canada.ca official |
Ontario$17.95
In effect since Oct 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: ontario.ca official
British Columbia$18.25
In effect since Jun 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: gov.bc.ca official
Alberta$15.00
In effect since Jun 26, 2019
Next change: Not announced
Source: alberta.ca official
Saskatchewan$15.70
In effect since Oct 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: saskatchewan.ca official
Manitoba$16.40
In effect since Oct 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: gov.mb.ca official
Québec$16.60
In effect since May 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: cnesst.gouv.qc.ca official
New Brunswick$15.90
In effect since Apr 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: gnb.ca official
Nova Scotia$17.00
In effect since Oct 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: novascotia.ca official
Prince Edward Island$17.30
In effect since Oct 1, 2026
Next change: $17.60 from April 1, 2027
Source: princeedwardisland.ca official
Newfoundland and Labrador$16.35
In effect since Apr 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: gov.nl.ca official
Yukon$18.51
In effect since Apr 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: yukon.ca official
Northwest Territories$17.20
In effect since Sep 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: ece.gov.nt.ca official
Nunavut$20.17
In effect since Sep 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: gov.nu.ca official
Federal (federally regulated employers)$18.15
In effect since Apr 1, 2026
Next change: Not announced
Source: canada.ca official
What changed
- Oct 1, 2026Manitoba: $16.40 per hour took effect.
- Oct 1, 2026Nova Scotia: $17.00 per hour took effect.
- Oct 1, 2026Ontario: $17.95 per hour took effect.
- Oct 1, 2026Prince Edward Island: $17.30 per hour took effect.
- Oct 1, 2026Saskatchewan: $15.70 per hour took effect.
- Sep 1, 2026Northwest Territories: $17.20 per hour took effect.
- Sep 1, 2026Nunavut: $20.17 per hour took effect.
These are start dates read on the official pages, for rates that started in the 90 days before the date we last checked.
Before you rely on this
Open the official page linked on the row and confirm the rate and the date. Governments change rates on their own dates, and we check pages monthly, so a rate can be out of date for a short time. Some workers have other rates or are not covered; each province's page lists the exceptions the official page states. This is general information, not legal advice.
How to read this
- Each province and territory sets its own rate. The federal rate applies only to employees of federally regulated employers, and a higher provincial or territorial rate applies instead where there is one.
- Some places have other rates (for example for students or tipped workers) and some exceptions. They are on each page, only as the government page states them.
- A rate is shown only after we have read it on an official page. If we could not, the row says so.